What is phenoxyethanol?
Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in skincare and cosmetics, and a stabiliser in perfumes.
What is it used for?
Used as a preservative.
Is phenoxyethanol safe?
EWG Skin Deep Rating: 3-4 (Moderate Hazard)
Skin, eye and lung irritant.
There are restrictions on the use of phenoxyethanol in skincare products in Japan.
Eco Cert (the French eco certification body) will not certify any products to be eco friendly if they contain phenoxyethanol, and the EU classes phenoxyethanol as an irritant.
The FDA has warned that phenoxyethanol can depress the central nervous system, and may cause vomiting and diarrhoea.
Truth in Aging: http://www.truthinaging.com/ingredient-spotlight/what-is-it-phenoxyethanol-and-is-it-safe
Chemical of the Day: http://chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com/todays-chemical/2011/2/28/phenoxyethanol.html
Get the latest posts straight to your inbox every week!