What is propylene glycol and what is it used for?
Propylene glycol is a thickener, and a skin conditioner.
It’s used in cosmetics, including moisturisers, conditioners, face creams and hair colourants. It’s also used in processed foods to help prevent them from drying out.
What’s the problem with propylene glycol?
There’s evidence that it is a skin and immune system irritant, can cause contact dermatitis and is a respiratory toxicant.
It is also associated with enhanced skin absorption (meaning that it allows your skin to absorb chemicals more easily).
EWG Skin Deep Database: http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705315/PROPYLENE_GLYCOL/
Get the latest posts straight to your inbox every week!